Skip to content ↓

Governance

Our Governance Structure

At Dudley Academies Trust we have a highly committed board of trustees and local advisory committees who are all passionate about improving the educational outcomes for young people in Dudley.  The Trust, under the sponsorship of Dudley College of Technology, an Ofsted ‘outstanding’ provider, has a broad strategic vision to drive future success.

As a charity and company limited by guarantee, the board of trustees, or directors, have overall responsibility and ultimate decision making authority for all the work of the Trust, including the running of the academies maintained by the Trust.

In order to support the effective operation of the Trust and the Academies, the Board has established a number of committees to which it has delegated certain of its powers and functions. These committees are detailed below.

BOARD OF MEMBERS

  • Dudley College of Technology
  • Charlie Harvey
  • Alison Hodge
  • Valerie Little
  • Lowell Williams

Schedule of meetings

19 October 2021
22 March 2022 (Annual General Meeting)

BOARD OF TRUSTEES

  • Lowell Williams, Chair of the Board of Trustees
  • Neil Thomas, Trustee
  • Peter Davies, Trustee
  • Martin Dudley, Trustee
  • Bernard Dickenson, Trustee
  • Nigel Ford, Trustee
  • Pat Hazlehurst, Trustee
  • Halina Sikabofori, Trustee
  • Thomas Westley, Trustee

In attendance

  • Jo Higgins, Chief Executive
  • Gill Darwood, Director of Corporate Governance
  • Central leadership team members as required

Schedule of meetings

15th October 2021
10th December 2021
4th February 2022
25th March 2022
27th May 2022
08th July 2022

BUSINESS & AUDIT COMMITTEE

Members

  • Peter Davies, Chair
  • Nigel Ford, Committee Member (Vice Chair)

In attendance

  • Jo Higgins, Chief Executive
  • Gill Darwood, Director of Corporation Governance
  • Central leadership team members as required
  • Internal and external audit providers as required

Schedule of meetings

22 September 2021
01 December 2021
16 March 2022
22 June 2022

EDUCATIONAL PERFORMANCE AND STANDARDS COMMITTEE

Members

  • Lowell Williams, Chair
  • Pat Hazlehurst, Committee Member
  • Halina Sikabofori, Committee Member

In attendance

  • Jo Higgins, Chief Executive
  • Gill Darwood, Director of Corporate Governance
  • Central leadership team members as required

Schedule of meetings

06 October 2021
11 October 2021
24 January 2022
14 March 2022
27 June 2022

PERSONNEL, PERFORMANCE AND PAY COMMITTEE

Members

  • Lowell Williams, Chair
  • Martin Dudley, Committee Member

In attendance

  • Jo Higgins, Chief Executive
  • Gill Darwood, Director of Corporate Governance
  • Central leadership team members as required

Schedule of meetings

12 October 2021
28 January 2022
06 May 2022

SEARCH COMMITTEE

Members

  • Lowell Williams, Chair
  • Other Trustees as required

In attendance

  • Jo Higgins, Chief Executive
  • Gill Darwood, Director of Corporate Governance

Schedule of meetings

The Search Committee will meet as required throughout the year.

ACADEMY LOCAL ADVISORY COMMITTEES

Members

Meeting Dates

BEACON HILL ACADEMY

Bernard Dickenson, Chair
Claire Gallagher, Vice Chair 
Kelly Preston, Staff Member
Nicola Corrigan, Parent Member
Mandy Dalton-Smith, Parent Member
Dr Michael Emery, Committee Member
Ian Mander, Committee Member
Paul Standley, Committee Member
Sukhjot Dhami, Academy Principal

29 September 2021
02 February 2022
18 May 2022

 

BLOWERS GREEN PRIMARY

Pat Hazlehurst, Chair
Steve Raggett, Committee Member
Rachel Corns, Committee Member
Kristian Cooksey, Vice Chair
Lucy Williams, Staff Member
Zoe Adams, Headteacher

October 2021
February 2022
June 2022

 

KATES HILL PRIMARY

To be advised / subject to appointment

To be advised

PEGASUS ACADEMY

Karl Veltman, Chair
Lowell Williams, Committee Member
James Taylor, Staff Member
Muhammad Saghir, Parent Member
Andy Landers, Academy Principal

28 September 2021
01 February 2022
17 May 2022

 

ST JAMES ACADEMY

Tom Westley, Chair
Paul Townsend, Staff Member 
Michaela Garbett, Parent Member
Claire Barrows, Parent Member
Andrew Clarke, Committee Member  
Richard Tasker, Committee Member
Horace Dennis, Committee Member
Ian Moore, Academy Principal

21 September 2021
15 February 2022
10 May 2022

 

THE LINK ACADEMY

Megan Price, Chair
Philip Clarke, Committee Member
Jonathan Morgan, Staff Member
Martin Bradney, Committee Member
Mohammed Rohail Aslam, Parent Member
Fakhra Janjua, Parent Member
Judith Humphry, Committee Member
Alice Thacker, Staff Member
Emma Edwards-Morgan, Academy Principal

23 September 2021
27 January 2022
12 May 2022

TRUSTWIDE GOVERNANCE BRIEFINGS

In addition to the above Local Advisory Committee meetings, all committee members attend these joint meetings.

16 September 2021
24 November 2021
30 March 2022
15 June 2022

Minutes of meetings

Minutes of all meetings will be made available upon approval by the relevant Committee.

Should you have any queries regarding governance of our Trust, please contact Gill Darwood, Director of Corporate Governance, via gill.darwood@dudleycol.ac.uk